IDA Board of Director Candidates

IDA is governed by a Board of Directors who are elected by the membership.
Directors serve three year terms and election cycles are run on a staggered basis.

For a list of current candidates, click here.

IDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The International Door Association is governed by an elected Board of Directors.  Below you will find lists of the current Board Officers, Board of Directors, Committees and Regions.  Each Director is elected to a three-year term with the ability to serve two terms if re-elected.  If you or someone you know is interested in serving as an IDA Director click here to find out how.

DIRECTORS

Officers

Ed Hermanns - President
Kevin Pettiette - President-Elect
Randy Oliver - Immediate Past President
Keith Moore  - Dealer Vice President
Joel Yackee  - Industry Vice President
Tim Matthews  - Treasurer

Members

Miguel Acosta Vega - Region 12 Director
Brenton Cheney - Region 9 Director
David Dawdy - Industry Director 
Justin Evans- Industry Director
Mike Guthrie - Region 4 Director 
Colleen Mooney - Region 10 Director
Jim McGinley - Industry Director
Jim McGrath - Region 3 Director
Linda Anderson - Region 5 Director
Keith Moore - Region 7 Director
Paul Peloquin - Region 1 Director
Robin Oliver - International Representative
Wes Perry - Region 6 Director 
Blain St. Ama - Industry Director 
Jeff Plyler - Region 2 Director
Joel Yackee - Industry Director
Dave Dubois - Industry Director
Tim Castello - Industry Director

COMMITTEES


COMMUNICATIONS & PUBLIC AFFAIRS

Chairperson: Joel Yackee
Members: Tim Matthews, Linda Anderson, Dave Dawdy, Blain St. Ama, Jim McGinley, Miguel Acosta, Paul Peloquin, Wes Perry, Justin Evans

IDAExpo

Chairperson: Jim McGrath
Members: Jeff Plyler, Robin Oliver, Keith Moore, Colleen Mooney, Dave Dubois, Tim Castello, Mike Guthrie, Brenton Cheney, and Kevin Pettiette


HERITAGE AND NOMINATING
Chairperson: Kevin Pettiette
Members: Jim McGinley, Tim Matthews, Robin Oliver, Dave Dawdy, Dave Dubois, Colleen Mooney, Miguel Acosta, Wes Perry, Tim Castello


MEMBER SERVICES

Chairperson: Linda Anderson
Members: Jim McGrath, Colleen Mooney, Kevin Pettiette, Paul Peloquin, Dave Dubois, Jeff Plyler, Brenton Cheney, Mike Guthrie, Blain St. Ama


MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATES

Chairperson: Keith Moore
Members: Linda Anderson, Paul Peloquin, Joel Yackee, Jeff Plyler, Jim McGrath, Brenton Cheney, Justin Evans, Blain St. Ama, Mike Guthrie

TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCATION

Chairperson: David Dawdy
Members: Keith Moore, Miguel Acosta, Robin Oliver, Tim Matthews, Wes Perry, Jim McGinley, Randy Schmitt, Joel Yackee, Paul McManus

SCHOLARSHIP

Chairperson: Jim McGinley 
Members: Robin Oliver, Jeff Plyler, Blain St. Ama, Justin Evans, Mike Guthrie, Colleen Mooney, Brenton Cheney

STRATEGIC PLANNING
Chairperson: Randy Oliver
Members: Ed Hermanns, Tim Matthews, Kevin Pettiette, Joel Yackee, Jim McGrath, Paul McManus, Dave Dawdy, Keith Moore, Linda Anderson, Jim McGinley